DEEPAK GUPTADEEPAK GUPTA asked 2 years ago

 [30/07, 5:36 p.m.] Deepak Gupta: Hi sir
[30/07, 5:37 p.m.] Deepak Gupta: Kindly clear my doubt that why bpq & co. is disqualified
[30/07, 5:38 p.m.] Deepak Gupta: As it is not holding shares itself, not through partner and also not through relative
[30/07, 5:39 p.m.] Deepak Gupta: Directly and indirectly word is not mentioned in the sec 141 (3)(d)(i)
Page no 2.9 vol 1

4 Answers
Best Answer
RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

If one partner is disqualified then that ca firm will get disqualified, but if firm is disqualified, individual partner may be able to audit if not covered in any other disqualification. 

RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

A is bot holding shares, but in example he is partner of Mr A, who is holding shares.
so as Mr B’s partner is holding shares he will get disqualified

Auditaudit Staff answered 2 years ago

Yes mr b is disqualified but why the firm bpq & co. Is also disqualified.  Partners of bpq & co are not holding shares ownself then why firm is disqualified. 

RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

Mr B if partner of BPQ & Co

Call Back Request