Whether Practicing Chartered Accountant can give Diwali Gifts to his Clients? Is he guilty under Professional Ethics? In which Clause?

2 answers

Ravi Staff October 20, 2018

CA in practice can send greeting cards to relatives , friends & clients as per clarification on clause 6. So sending greeting cards for Diwali / Christmas / New Year to above people is absolutely fine.
Now clarifications are silent on sending gifts , so applying clarification of greetings it is absolutely fine provided they are sent to only prescribed people.

#1
Ravi Staff October 20, 2018

as there is no contravention of any other clause in sending diary or gifts to client and no where it is prohibited.

#2

Please login here to Submit Answer

No announcement available or all announcement expired.