Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
JHALAK KARMAKARJHALAK KARMAKAR asked 5 months ago

Sir as per sec 40(a) (ia) tds not deducted, 30% disallowed and reported in clause 21(b) of form 3cd but in subsequent year, tds deducted and deposited to govt and hence deduction will be allowed(which has been earlier disallowed)  , the deduction which will be allowed in this year will be reported in which clause of form 3 CD? 

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 5 months ago

If TDS is not deducted in current year, 30% of expense will get disallowed and we need to report this in clause 21.
 
If TDS is paid next year then, corresponding amount will be allowed as deduction, and this doesn’t need to be reported in current year tax audit report.

Call Back Request