Auditaudit Staff asked 2 years ago
2 Answers
Best Answer
RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

Yes CA can be director in associate and be auditor of investing company
this is loop hole in company act that only directors of that company are disqualified to become auditor, no directors of holding / subsidiary / associate or JV
but one loophole is plugged by icai, director of holding company can be auditor of the company (subsidiary)

RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

from clause 11 point of view also there is not problem

Call Back Request