Jay buchjay buch asked 10 months ago

1- When should Auditor accept his assignment if he is appointed in place of the auditor who resigned ?After  EGM to approve the appointment or after invitation from BOD ? (In order to follow CA Act’s requirement -related to p.ethics )  

1 Answers
Best Answer
RaviRavi Staff answered 10 months ago

in new company’s act before appointment CA’s consent letter and certification regarding no disqualification is taken, so he has to agree even before appointment takes place.
in new company act there is no concept of acceptance but there is concept of giving consent pre appointment so logically  clause 8 should be applied before giving consent.
clause 8 should be amended to incorporate this change, it will done in next few years along with overall change in ca act