Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
niharika asked 1 year ago

is STEP SON’s wife a RELATIVE u/s 2 (77) ?

2 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 1 year ago

yes

RaviRavi Staff answered 1 year ago

ist of relatives in terms of clause (77) of section 2
4. A person shall be deemed to be the relative of another, if he or she is related to another in the following manner, namely:-

(1)
 
Father:

 
 
Provided that the term “Father” includes step-father.

(2)
 
Mother:

 
 
Provided that the term “Mother” includes the step-mother.

(3)
 
Son:

 
 
Provided that the term “Son” includes the step-son.

(4)
 
Son’s wife.

(5)
 
Daughter.

(6)
 
Daughter’s husband.

(7)
 
Brother:

 
 
Provided that the term “Brother” includes the step-brother;

(8)
 
Sister:

 
 
Provided that the term “Sister” includes the step-sister.

Call Back Request