Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
PUNIT S PATWARDHANPUNIT S PATWARDHAN asked 12 months ago

As per Clause 4 of Part II of second Schedule where a CA is guilty of prof misconduct as he embezzles cash….So can we also mention Clause 2 of part IV of First schedule i.e. Disrepute to the CA profession?

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 12 months ago

No
Don’t put clause 2 when there is specific clause for misconduct
Rarely Clause 2 is used when other clauses are applicable, for example in case of ca doing  arbitrage activity they applied cl 11 part 1 first schedule & this cl 2, this is the only exception which i have seen

Call Back Request