Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru

Soft Copy of Notes will be provided for all our courses till lockdown.
Due to complete lockdown our services will be restricted

 Meet Us Here
Abhishek JainAbhishek Jain asked 1 month ago

When a CA in practice violates section 2(2)(iv) why don’t we consider it as Professional misconduct pursuant to Clause 1 of Part 2, schedule 2? 
For eg. managing a portfolio is violation of CA Act

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 1 month ago

Sorry for the delay in reply. I was stuck in an important issue.
If any misconduct is covered in a specific clause then the misconduct will be covered by that specific clause only  . If a CA breaks any section  or guidelines then definitely it will be a misconduct in that particular clause and also under Schedule 2, Part 2 ,Clause 1  . So whenever a section is contravened you can refer this clause . Many time institute only says the section which is contravened and don’t refer Schedule 2, Part 2 ,Clause 1.

Call Back Request