PM Jan 17 edition chapter 8 question 4(b)

open
Public

Sir mere show cause notice doesnt amounts to  non payment of statutory dues to govt right?i am not understanding the ans provided by icai.pls explain in short sir.pls.

1 answer

Audit Staff June 19, 2018

First, explain show cause notice does not mean it is a dispute so CARO 2016, Clause 7 dispute related reporting is not required
Then explain SA 250 that it appears that there may be non-compliance so explain what to do if there is non-compliance
Third also explain AS 29 implications.

#1

Please login here to Submit Answer

No announcement available or all announcement expired.