Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru

Soft Copy of Notes will be provided for all our courses till lockdown.
Due to complete lockdown our services will be restricted

 Meet Us Here
Abhishek PanegalAbhishek Panegal asked 10 months ago

Dear Sir,
In this question why is it that fees on ” % of loan raised ” & on ” % of credit facility availed ” regarded as professional misconduct ? Is it that the fund raised to be IPO or any other specific mode ? As loan raising is also form of fund raising. Kindly clarify

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 10 months ago

Note of this question was accidentally included in next question, below is the text of the same
 
“Certain Fund-raising Services” falls under exemption of regulation 192 but what falls under “Certain fund-raising services “ is not defined anywhere. This question was answered by the institute on the basis that since nothing is defined as to what falls under certain fund-raising services no exemption would be available under regulation 192 . Only the services that would be listed in future under certain fund raising services will be get the exemption.
I know above thing is weird and i personally dont agree with this but i spoke for longtime with BOS on this case and they were not ready to accept any logics, they simply said above 

Call Back Request