Jay buchjay buch asked 11 months ago

What will be the consequences if a CA provides services (management consultancy and other services) without taking COP (sec 2(2) + sec 6)?
Will it be said as professional Misconduct ?

3 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 10 months ago

yes it will be contravention of Sec 6 so it will be professional misconduct under S2 P2 Cl1. He will be also penalised under section 24 of ca act first time penalty Rs 1,000 subsequent penalty Rs 5,000 or imprisonment of 6 months or both 

Jay buchjay buch answered 10 months ago

will ans be same if he starts a company to render such services?(as company and its member are different person and company is not a CA but its membr is CA)

RaviRavi Staff answered 10 months ago

you need COP to start and function in management consultancy company
without cop it will be contravention of section 6 and you will be deemed to be in practice and punished if you do any misconduct