Hi Sir, Can A CA in practice secure his work from another CA in SERVICE/Employment?

1 answer

Ravi Staff March 14, 2018

PARTNER or Employee can represent ca firm and secure work for them.
Clause 5 doesn’t  restrict arrangements under clause 2 / 3 / 4, that means we can work on projects together with professionals mentioned in these clauses and clause 5 doesnt restrict working together. but it also doesnt support these guys under clause 2 / 3 / 4 represent us and secure work for us, yes they can refer work to us but then cannot represent our ca firm to prospective client and get work for us. i hope you got the difference between representing ca firm (securing) and referring work to ca firm. 
From above just any other ca in practice cannot represent ca firm (secure work) and get work for them, such ca in practice should be either partner or employee.

Final conclusion

So under clause 5

Partner or Employee can represent  firm and bring work (secure work).
Professionals under clasue 2 / 3 / 4 can refer work to ca firm and bring work.

Answer again repeated

From above just any other ca in practice cannot represent ca firm (secure work) and get work for them, such ca in practice should be either partner or employee.

#1

Please login here to Submit Answer