Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
Diwakar BansalDiwakar Bansal asked 1 year ago

Sir whether gst is to be included while calculating turnover limit of 44AD??

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 1 year ago

Method of determining T/O in sec 44AD  will be same as method of determining T/O in sec 44AB. In sec 44AB, indirect taxes are included if inclusive method are followed and it is excluded if excluding method of accounting is followed. In practical life exclusive method is popular and almost every one excludes Indirect taxes from T/O so we should also exclude GST will calculating turnover under section 44AD  

Call Back Request