Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
PRAKASH MATUPALLIPRAKASH MATUPALLI asked 8 months ago

Sir
Whether the Chartered Accountant will be
guilty of professional misconduct, if he:

(i) accepts the auditorship of a college, if he
is working as a part-time lecturer in the
college.

(ii) accepts the auditorship of a trust where
his partner is either an employee or a
trustee of the trust.
Kindly please explain under what schedule and clause will it falls ???

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 8 months ago

Yes he will be guilty under clause 4, part 1 second schedule
 
these things are issued as clarifications by ICAI, we have covered it in our notes, there is close relationship between auditor and client 

Call Back Request