Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
Abhishek PanegalAbhishek Panegal asked 2 years ago

Dear Sir,
In this question do we mention the qualities an independent director should have ? Do we also mention about limits governing independent director appointment? Number of independent directors ?
Kindly provide some pointers to elaborate and resolve at earliest.
Thank you.

3 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

First of all there is small error this question, second question is on audit committee (asked in nov 18 MTP) and not on independent director, last time question was asked on independent director was N08E

RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

i am giving old answer, you have to see law notes for recent answer

RaviRavi Staff answered 2 years ago

Clause 49 of the listing agreement on Independent Director: As per Clause 49 of the listing agreement, an Independent Director shall mean a non-executive director, other than a nominee director of the company:

1. who, in the opinion of the Board, is a person of integrity and possesses relevant expertise and experience;

2. (i) who is or was not a promoter of the company or its holding, subsidiary or associate company;

(ii) who is not related to promoters or directors in the company, its holding, subsidiary or associate company;


3. apart from receiving director’s remuneration, has or had no pecuniary relationship with the company, its holding, subsidiary or associate company, or their promoters, or directors, during the two immediately preceding financial years or during the current
financial year;


4. none of whose relatives has or had pecuniary relationship or transaction with the company, its holding, subsidiary or associate company, or their promoters, or directors, amounting to two per cent. or more of its gross turnover or total income or fifty lakh
rupees or such higher amount as may be prescribed, whichever is lower, during the two immediately preceding financial years or during the current financial year;


5. who, neither himself nor any of his relatives —
(i) holds or has held the position of a key managerial personnel or is or has been employee of the company or its holding, subsidiary or associate company in any of the three financial years immediately preceding the financial year in which he is
proposed to be appointed;


(ii) is or has been an employee or proprietor or a partner, in any of the three financial years immediately preceding the financial year in which he is proposed to be appointed, of —

(A) a firm of auditors or company secretaries in practice or cost auditors of the company or its holding, subsidiary or associate company; or

(B) any legal or a consulting firm that has or had any transaction with the company, its holding, subsidiary or associate company amounting to ten per cent or more of the gross turnover of such firm;

(iii) holds together with his relatives two per cent or more of the total voting power of the company; or

(iv) is a Chief Executive or director, by whatever name called, of any non-profit organisation that receives twenty-five per cent or more of its receipts from the company, any of its promoters, directors or its holding, subsidiary or associate company or that holds two per cent or more of the total voting power of the company;

(v) is a material supplier, service provider or customer or a lessor or lessee of the company;


6. Who is not less than 21 years of age.

Call Back Request