Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
Priyansh Gupta asked 1 year ago

Can CA in practice put his designation and achievements on social media platforms like Linkedin, Twitter, Facebook ?
Because most CAs are putting their description, designation and achievements
ICAI has not specifically banned in code of ethics

2 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 1 year ago

Professional Achievements Disclosure is not allowed as per Clause 7 further it will lead to solicitation also under Clause 6 but writing these on linked in is a very common feature, we need more clarity in this regard by ICAI. So this is area of confusion as of now, generally no questions are drafted on such areas. If question is asked straight away give stricter view that is not allowed as per clause 6 & 7.

Call Back Request