Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
Vismay ShahVismay Shah asked 4 months ago

legal heirs sell the goodwill after seeking permission from ICAI. Now can consideration be paid from FUTURE PROFITS by CA in practice to whom the goodwill was transferred, to legal heirs? Can he enter into such a profit-sharing agreement because as per clause 2 he can share profit with specified persons and now after selling goodwill legal heirs doesn’t come in the list of that specified persons?

2 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 4 months ago

no sharing of profits with legal heir is not allowed
unless they are covered in list of clause 2 and they are paid for their work / services and not goodwill

RaviRavi Staff answered 4 months ago

we have uploaded lecture of PE on auditguru app, please see them

Call Back Request