HARSHIT SANGHVIHARSHIT SANGHVI asked 1 year ago

Can a practicing CA join BNI – Business Network International?

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 1 year ago

Yes many CAs are doing it.
As far as I know, it is networking, people. People meet and refer each other clients.
So we cannot strictly term them agents under clause 5, now members give leads to CA and then CA contact new clients, which can be covered under clause 6.
If ca is taking names and then himself contacting new clients then this will be miscoundct under clause 6.
Now academically joining is not wrong. But then contacting and soliciting is not correct.
Practically it’s absolutely fine,any are doing it , let ICAI clarify for this.

Call Back Request