Auditguru Auditguru Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ) Auditguru Auditguru
 Meet Us Here
SiddharthSiddharth asked 7 months ago

Auditor can attend a GM by himself or through his authorised representative who shall be qualified to be an auditor. Is the qualification in relation to the company? i.e. Should the disqualifications u/s 143(3) also be considered? Or is it general? i.e. he should be a CA 

1 Answers
RaviRavi Staff answered 7 months ago

Under section 146, representative should be Qualified.
 
Reasonable interpretation is he should be Qualified U/s 141(1) and not Disqualified U/s 141(3).   
 
So prefer this over literal interpretation.

Call Back Request