Can a CA firm constitute a marketing department or team, who will maintain a database for more exposure of getting new jobs? Wiil it be a Professional misconduct to:- a) get your CA firm registered in Google ads, or b) send mails to those who are not our clients regarding services we offer.

1 answer

Answer to First Query
If they establish marketing department, it is not direct contravention of any clause. But if they do marketing then there can be contravention of first schedule part i clause 6 & 7. 
but establishing such department is against basic principles and it can be covered in other misconduct as bringing disrepute to the institute. 
so above thing can be covered in other misconduct.
Answer to Second Query
Only registering in google ads wont be misconduct. but if you are using it , running ads it will be called push basis for website and it will be misconduct under first schedule part i clause 6
Answer to Third Query
Sending mails to solicit work, will be misconduct under first schedule part 1 clause 6 

#1

Please login with Facebook or Gmail to Submit Answer